GED Free

Practice · Q.6.a

Bar graphs and circle graphs

Question 1 of 36 · 0 right

Question 1 of 36

The bar graph shows how the 120 employees of a company get to work.

Bar graph titled How 120 employees get to work. Vertical axis: number of employees, 0 to 50 in steps of 5. Bars, each labeled with its value: Car 48, Bus 22, Train 30, Bike 12, Walk 8.05101520253035404550Car48Bus22Train30Bike12Walk8Number of employeesHow employees get to work

How many more employees drive a car than take the train?

Answer choices
Hint

Read the top of each bar against the gridlines on the left. Then decide which operation "how many more" calls for.

Question 2 of 36

Fill in

The bar graph shows how the 120 employees of a company get to work.

Bar graph titled How 120 employees get to work. Vertical axis: number of employees, 0 to 50 in steps of 5. Bars, each labeled with its value: Car 48, Bus 22, Train 30, Bike 12, Walk 8.05101520253035404550Car48Bus22Train30Bike12Walk8Number of employeesHow employees get to work

What percent of the employees drive a car to work?

%

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

Percent = part ÷ whole × 100. The whole is all the employees, not just the tallest bar.

Question 3 of 36

The circle graph shows how the Ramirez family divides its monthly take-home pay of $3,200.

Circle graph of a family's monthly budget: Rent 35%, Food 15%, Transportation 12%, Utilities 8%, Savings 10%, Other 20%.Monthly BudgetRent 35%Food 15%Transportation 12%Utilities 8%Savings 10%Other 20%

How much money does the family spend on transportation each month?

Answer choices
Hint

Each section of a circle graph is a percent of the whole. What is the whole here?

Question 4 of 36

The bar graph shows the 250 books checked out from a public library in one week, sorted by genre.

Bar graph titled Books Checked Out by Genre, one week, 250 books in all. Vertical axis Number of books from 0 to 90 with gridlines every 10. Mystery 80, Romance 60, Sci-Fi 40, Biography 20, Cooking 50.Books Checked Out by Genre0102030405060708090MysteryRomanceSci-FiBiographyCookingGenreNumber of books

How many fewer Biography books than Mystery books were checked out?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the two bars named in the question. "How many fewer" asks for the gap between them.

Question 5 of 36

Fill in

The bar graph shows the 250 books checked out from a public library in one week, sorted by genre.

Bar graph titled Books Checked Out by Genre, one week, 250 books in all. Vertical axis Number of books from 0 to 90 with gridlines every 10. Mystery 80, Romance 60, Sci-Fi 40, Biography 20, Cooking 50.Books Checked Out by Genre0102030405060708090MysteryRomanceSci-FiBiographyCookingGenreNumber of books

What percent of the books checked out were Romance books?

%

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

Percent of the total = part ÷ whole × 100. The whole is given in the first sentence.

Question 6 of 36

The circle graph shows how a hospital nurse spends a 12-hour shift.

Circle graph titled How a Nurse Spends a 12-Hour Shift. Patient care 45%, Charting 25%, Medication 15%, Meetings 10%, Breaks 5%.How a Nurse Spends a 12-Hour ShiftPatient care 45%Charting 25%Medication 15%Meetings 10%Breaks 5%

How many hours of the shift does the nurse spend on charting?

Answer choices
Hint

The graph gives a percent. Find that percent of the whole shift.

Question 7 of 36

The circle graph shows how the Ramirez family divides its monthly take-home pay of $3,200.

Circle graph of a family's monthly budget: Rent 35%, Food 15%, Transportation 12%, Utilities 8%, Savings 10%, Other 20%.Monthly BudgetRent 35%Food 15%Transportation 12%Utilities 8%Savings 10%Other 20%

How much more does the family spend on rent than on transportation each month?

Answer choices
Hint

You can subtract the two percents first and then find that percent of the monthly pay.

Question 8 of 36

Fill in

In a survey, 240 people named their favorite sport. The results are shown in the circle graph.

Circle graph of the favorite sport of 240 people surveyed: Football 40%, Basketball 25%, Baseball 15%, Soccer 20%.Favorite Sport (240 people)Football 40%Basketball 25%Baseball 15%Soccer 20%

How many of the people surveyed chose soccer?

people

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

The circle graph gives a percent. Find that percent of the number of people surveyed.

Question 9 of 36

In a survey, 240 people named their favorite sport. The results are shown in the circle graph.

Circle graph of the favorite sport of 240 people surveyed: Football 40%, Basketball 25%, Baseball 15%, Soccer 20%.Favorite Sport (240 people)Football 40%Basketball 25%Baseball 15%Soccer 20%

What is the measure of the central angle of the Football section?

Answer choices
Hint

A full circle has 360°. Each section's angle is its share of 360°.

Question 10 of 36

Drop-down

The double bar graph shows the quarterly sales of two stores, in thousands of dollars.

Double bar graph of quarterly sales in thousands of dollars. Store A: Q1 40, Q2 55, Q3 70, Q4 35. Store B: Q1 30, Q2 60, Q3 45, Q4 65. Vertical axis 0 to 80 in steps of 10.01020304050607080Q1Q2Q3Q4Store AStore BSales (thousands of $)

Choose the correct answer for each blank.

The greatest difference between the two stores' sales occurred in .

Store B had higher sales than Store A in .

Choose an answer from each menu.

Hint

For each quarter, compare the two bars side by side. The difference is the gap between their tops, not the height of the taller bar.

Question 11 of 36

The double bar graph shows the quarterly sales of two stores, in thousands of dollars.

Double bar graph of quarterly sales in thousands of dollars. Store A: Q1 40, Q2 55, Q3 70, Q4 35. Store B: Q1 30, Q2 60, Q3 45, Q4 65. Vertical axis 0 to 80 in steps of 10.01020304050607080Q1Q2Q3Q4Store AStore BSales (thousands of $)

By what percent did Store A's sales increase from Q1 to Q3?

Answer choices
Hint

Percent change = (new − old) ÷ old × 100%. Which quarter is the "old" value?

Question 12 of 36

Select all

The bar graph shows how the 120 employees of a company get to work.

Bar graph titled How 120 employees get to work. Vertical axis: number of employees, 0 to 50 in steps of 5. Bars, each labeled with its value: Car 48, Bus 22, Train 30, Bike 12, Walk 8.05101520253035404550Car48Bus22Train30Bike12Walk8Number of employeesHow employees get to work

Select all of the statements that are supported by the graph.

Select all that apply.

Answer choices
Hint

Test each statement separately. Turn words like "one-third", "half", and "percent" into numbers you can compare with the 120 employees.

Question 13 of 36

Fill in

A community recycling drive collected 400 pounds of material. The bar graph shows the weight of each type.

Horizontal bar graph titled Recycling Collected at a Community Drive, 400 pounds in all. Horizontal axis Pounds from 0 to 160 with gridlines every 10 and labels every 20. Paper 150, Plastic 90, Glass 120, Metal 40.Recycling Collected at a Community Drive020406080100120140160PaperPlasticGlassMetalPounds collected

How many pounds of paper and glass combined were collected?

pounds

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

On a horizontal bar graph, read where each bar ends against the numbers along the bottom.

Question 14 of 36

A community recycling drive collected 400 pounds of material. The bar graph shows the weight of each type.

Horizontal bar graph titled Recycling Collected at a Community Drive, 400 pounds in all. Horizontal axis Pounds from 0 to 160 with gridlines every 10 and labels every 20. Paper 150, Plastic 90, Glass 120, Metal 40.Recycling Collected at a Community Drive020406080100120140160PaperPlasticGlassMetalPounds collected

What percent of the total weight was plastic?

Answer choices
Hint

Read the Plastic bar, then compare it with the whole 400 pounds.

Question 15 of 36

The circle graph shows how a hospital nurse spends a 12-hour shift.

Circle graph titled How a Nurse Spends a 12-Hour Shift. Patient care 45%, Charting 25%, Medication 15%, Meetings 10%, Breaks 5%.How a Nurse Spends a 12-Hour ShiftPatient care 45%Charting 25%Medication 15%Meetings 10%Breaks 5%

How many more minutes does the nurse spend on patient care than on medication?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the difference in percent first, turn it into hours, and then remember the question asks for minutes.

Question 16 of 36

The circle graph shows how one household uses its 1,200 kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electricity in a month.

Circle graph titled Household Electricity Use, 1,200 kWh per month. Heating and cooling 42%, Appliances 22%, Water heating 18%, Lighting 10%, Electronics 8%.Household Electricity Use (1,200 kWh per month)Heating/cooling 42%Appliances 22%Water heating 18%Lighting 10%Electronics 8%

How many more kWh per month go to heating and cooling than to water heating?

Answer choices
Hint

Subtract the two percents, then take that percent of the monthly total.

Question 17 of 36

Fill in

The circle graph shows how one household uses its 1,200 kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electricity in a month.

Circle graph titled Household Electricity Use, 1,200 kWh per month. Heating and cooling 42%, Appliances 22%, Water heating 18%, Lighting 10%, Electronics 8%.Household Electricity Use (1,200 kWh per month)Heating/cooling 42%Appliances 22%Water heating 18%Lighting 10%Electronics 8%

Suppose you draw this circle graph yourself with a protractor. How many degrees should the angle at the center of the Water heating slice measure?

°

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

A full circle is 360°. Each section gets the same percent of 360° that it has of the data.

Question 18 of 36

The double bar graph shows the number of members at a fitness center, by age group, in 2024 and 2025.

Double bar graph titled Gym Members by Age Group. Vertical axis Number of members from 0 to 160, gridlines every 10, labels every 20. Blue bars 2024, orange bars 2025. Ages 18-29: 2024 120, 2025 150. Ages 30-44: 2024 140, 2025 130. Ages 45-59: 2024 90, 2025 110. Ages 60+: 2024 40, 2025 80.Gym Members by Age Group02040608010012014016018-2930-4445-5960+Age groupNumber of members20242025

Which age group had the greatest increase in members from 2024 to 2025?

Answer choices
Hint

For each age group, subtract the 2024 bar from the 2025 bar. Use the legend to tell the years apart.

Question 19 of 36

Drop-down

The double bar graph shows the number of members at a fitness center, by age group, in 2024 and 2025.

Double bar graph titled Gym Members by Age Group. Vertical axis Number of members from 0 to 160, gridlines every 10, labels every 20. Blue bars 2024, orange bars 2025. Ages 18-29: 2024 120, 2025 150. Ages 30-44: 2024 140, 2025 130. Ages 45-59: 2024 90, 2025 110. Ages 60+: 2024 40, 2025 80.Gym Members by Age Group02040608010012014016018-2930-4445-5960+Age groupNumber of members20242025

Choose the correct answer for each blank.

In 2025 the fitness center had more members in all than in 2024.

The only age group that lost members from 2024 to 2025 was .

Choose an answer from each menu.

Hint

Add up all four bars of the same color for each year. Then look for a pair where the orange bar is shorter than the blue bar.

Question 20 of 36

A food-truck owner made this bar graph of weekend taco sales. Look carefully at the vertical axis.

Bar graph titled Tacos Sold by a Food Truck. The vertical axis starts at 400, not 0, and goes to 650 with gridlines every 50. Friday 450, Saturday 600, Sunday 500. Because the axis starts at 400, Saturday's bar looks four times as tall as Friday's.Tacos Sold by a Food Truck400450500550600650FridaySaturdaySundayDayTacos sold

Saturday's bar looks about four times as tall as Friday's bar. How many times as many tacos were actually sold on Saturday as on Friday?

Answer choices
Hint

Do not compare the heights of the bars. Read the actual values and divide.

Question 21 of 36

The pictograph shows how many trees four volunteer groups planted in a city park.

Pictograph titled Trees Planted by Volunteer Groups. Key: one full circle equals 8 trees, a half circle equals 4 trees. Group A: 5 circles. Group B: 3 and a half circles. Group C: 6 circles. Group D: 2 and a half circles.Trees Planted by Volunteer GroupsGroup AGroup BGroup CGroup D= 8 trees= 4 trees

How many more trees did Group C plant than Group D?

Answer choices
Hint

Use the key. A full circle and a half circle stand for different numbers of trees.

Question 22 of 36

Fill in

The pictograph shows how many trees four volunteer groups planted in a city park.

Pictograph titled Trees Planted by Volunteer Groups. Key: one full circle equals 8 trees, a half circle equals 4 trees. Group A: 5 circles. Group B: 3 and a half circles. Group C: 6 circles. Group D: 2 and a half circles.Trees Planted by Volunteer GroupsGroup AGroup BGroup CGroup D= 8 trees= 4 trees

How many trees did the four groups plant in all?

trees

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

You can count all the symbols first, then use the key once.

Question 23 of 36

Drag and drop

The pictograph shows how many trees four volunteer groups planted in a city park.

Pictograph titled Trees Planted by Volunteer Groups. Key: one full circle equals 8 trees, a half circle equals 4 trees. Group A: 5 circles. Group B: 3 and a half circles. Group C: 6 circles. Group D: 2 and a half circles.Trees Planted by Volunteer GroupsGroup AGroup BGroup CGroup D= 8 trees= 4 trees

The park manager wants to show the same data in a bar graph. Drag the correct number of trees into each box. Not every number is used.

GroupABD
Trees planted

Tap a tile, then tap a box to place it.

Hint

Multiply each row's symbols by the key value. A half symbol is half of a full one.

Question 24 of 36

A pet store asked customers to name their favorite pet. The circle graph shows the results, but the Fish section is not labeled.

Circle graph of favorite pet: Dogs 45%, Cats 30%, Other 10%, and a Fish section whose percent is not labeled (shown as a question mark).Favorite PetDogs 45%Cats 30%Other 10%Fish ?

If 54 customers chose fish, how many customers were surveyed in all?

Answer choices
Hint

First find the missing percent — the sections must add to 100%. Then ask: 54 is that percent of what number?

Question 25 of 36

Fill in

The double bar graph shows the quarterly sales of two stores, in thousands of dollars.

Double bar graph of quarterly sales in thousands of dollars. Store A: Q1 40, Q2 55, Q3 70, Q4 35. Store B: Q1 30, Q2 60, Q3 45, Q4 65. Vertical axis 0 to 80 in steps of 10.01020304050607080Q1Q2Q3Q4Store AStore BSales (thousands of $)

Store B wants to show its yearly sales in a circle graph, with one section for each quarter. What should be the central angle, in degrees, of the Q4 section?

°

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

First find Store B's total for the year. Then find what fraction of that total came in Q4, and take that fraction of 360°.

Question 26 of 36

The double bar graph shows the number of members at a fitness center, by age group, in 2024 and 2025.

Double bar graph titled Gym Members by Age Group. Vertical axis Number of members from 0 to 160, gridlines every 10, labels every 20. Blue bars 2024, orange bars 2025. Ages 18-29: 2024 120, 2025 150. Ages 30-44: 2024 140, 2025 130. Ages 45-59: 2024 90, 2025 110. Ages 60+: 2024 40, 2025 80.Gym Members by Age Group02040608010012014016018-2930-4445-5960+Age groupNumber of members20242025

By what percent did the number of members in the 60+ age group increase from 2024 to 2025?

Answer choices
Hint

Percent change = (new − original) ÷ original × 100. Which year is the original?

Question 27 of 36

Select all

A food-truck owner made this bar graph of weekend taco sales. Look carefully at the vertical axis.

Bar graph titled Tacos Sold by a Food Truck. The vertical axis starts at 400, not 0, and goes to 650 with gridlines every 50. Friday 450, Saturday 600, Sunday 500. Because the axis starts at 400, Saturday's bar looks four times as tall as Friday's.Tacos Sold by a Food Truck400450500550600650FridaySaturdaySundayDayTacos sold

The owner wants to post claims about the weekend on social media. Select all of the claims that the actual numbers support.

Select all that apply.

Answer choices
Hint

Read every value from the axis. Test each statement with the numbers, not with how the bars look.

Question 28 of 36

A news website posted this graph of the average monthly rent in the town of Riverton. Look carefully at the vertical axis.

Bar graph titled Average Monthly Rent in Riverton. The vertical axis starts at 1,450 dollars, not 0, and goes to 1,700 with gridlines every 50. 2022: 1,500 dollars. 2023: 1,550 dollars. 2024: 1,650 dollars.Average Monthly Rent in Riverton1,4501,5001,5501,6001,6501,700202220232024YearAverage rent (dollars)

Based on the bar heights, a reader claims that rent "went up by 300%" from 2022 to 2024. What was the actual percent increase in average rent from 2022 to 2024?

Answer choices
Hint

Read the dollar amounts for 2022 and 2024 from the axis, then use the percent change formula.

Question 29 of 36

Select all

The double bar graph shows the number of members at a fitness center, by age group, in 2024 and 2025.

Double bar graph titled Gym Members by Age Group. Vertical axis Number of members from 0 to 160, gridlines every 10, labels every 20. Blue bars 2024, orange bars 2025. Ages 18-29: 2024 120, 2025 150. Ages 30-44: 2024 140, 2025 130. Ages 45-59: 2024 90, 2025 110. Ages 60+: 2024 40, 2025 80.Gym Members by Age Group02040608010012014016018-2930-4445-5960+Age groupNumber of members20242025

A manager is writing a yearly report about membership. Select all of the statements she can correctly include in it.

Select all that apply.

Answer choices
Hint

Read all eight bars first. Then check each statement with arithmetic, not by eye.

Question 30 of 36

The circle graph shows how one household uses its 1,200 kilowatt-hours (kWh) of electricity in a month.

Circle graph titled Household Electricity Use, 1,200 kWh per month. Heating and cooling 42%, Appliances 22%, Water heating 18%, Lighting 10%, Electronics 8%.Household Electricity Use (1,200 kWh per month)Heating/cooling 42%Appliances 22%Water heating 18%Lighting 10%Electronics 8%

Which statement is supported by the graph?

Answer choices
Hint

Turn each statement into numbers using the percents (and 1,200 kWh where needed), then test it.

Question 31 of 36

The circle graph shows where the money from a school fundraiser came from. The Car wash section is not labeled with a percent.

Circle graph titled Where the Fundraiser Money Came From. Donations 35%, Bake sale 30%, Raffle 25%, and Car wash with no percent shown.Where the Fundraiser Money Came FromDonations 35%Bake sale 30%Raffle 25%Car wash

The car wash raised $450. How much money did the fundraiser raise in all?

Answer choices
Hint

First find the car wash percent: all sections together make 100%. Then ask: 450 is that percent of what number?

Question 32 of 36

Fill in

The bar graph shows how many hours a part-time cashier worked each week for four weeks. The bar for Week 4 is missing.

Bar graph titled Hours Worked Each Week. Vertical axis Hours from 0 to 35 with gridlines every 5. Week 1: 24 hours. Week 2: 30 hours. Week 3: 18 hours. Week 4: the bar is missing and shown as a dashed box with a question mark.Hours Worked Each Week05101520253035Week 1Week 2Week 3?Week 4WeekHours

Over the four weeks, the cashier worked an average of 25 hours per week. How many hours did the cashier work in Week 4?

hours

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

An average of 25 hours for 4 weeks tells you the total hours for all 4 weeks.

Question 33 of 36

The circle graph shows how the Ramirez family divides its monthly take-home pay of $3,200.

Circle graph of a family's monthly budget: Rent 35%, Food 15%, Transportation 12%, Utilities 8%, Savings 10%, Other 20%.Monthly BudgetRent 35%Food 15%Transportation 12%Utilities 8%Savings 10%Other 20%

Next month the family's pay stays at $3,200, but they move $160 from "Other" into "Savings." If they redraw the circle graph, what will be the central angle of the Savings section?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the new dollar amount for Savings first. Then find its new share of $3,200 and of 360°.

Question 34 of 36

The circle graph shows how a hospital nurse spends a 12-hour shift.

Circle graph titled How a Nurse Spends a 12-Hour Shift. Patient care 45%, Charting 25%, Medication 15%, Meetings 10%, Breaks 5%.How a Nurse Spends a 12-Hour ShiftPatient care 45%Charting 25%Medication 15%Meetings 10%Breaks 5%

On her next 12-hour shift, the nurse moves 36 minutes from meetings to charting. Everything else stays the same. If the circle graph is redrawn, what will be the central angle of the Charting section?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the new charting time in hours, turn it into a fraction of the 12-hour shift, then multiply by 360°.

Question 35 of 36

Fill in

The bar graph shows the 250 books checked out from a public library in one week, sorted by genre.

Bar graph titled Books Checked Out by Genre, one week, 250 books in all. Vertical axis Number of books from 0 to 90 with gridlines every 10. Mystery 80, Romance 60, Sci-Fi 40, Biography 20, Cooking 50.Books Checked Out by Genre0102030405060708090MysteryRomanceSci-FiBiographyCookingGenreNumber of books

The next week, Mystery checkouts drop by 25%, and every other genre stays the same. What percent of that week's checkouts are Mystery books? Round to the nearest tenth of a percent.

%

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

Both the Mystery bar AND the total change. Find the new Mystery count and the new total before you divide.

Question 36 of 36

A community recycling drive collected 400 pounds of material. The bar graph shows the weight of each type.

Horizontal bar graph titled Recycling Collected at a Community Drive, 400 pounds in all. Horizontal axis Pounds from 0 to 160 with gridlines every 10 and labels every 20. Paper 150, Plastic 90, Glass 120, Metal 40.Recycling Collected at a Community Drive020406080100120140160PaperPlasticGlassMetalPounds collected

The next year, the drive again collected 400 pounds in all, but metal made up 15% of the total. By what percent did the weight of metal increase from this year to next year?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the weight of metal next year first. Then compare it with this year's metal bar using percent change.