Social Studies Mixed Practice Test 4

Question 1 of 20 · Types of modern and historical governments

Where Power Sits: Unitary, Federal, and Confederal Systems

(1) Labels such as monarchy or democracy tell us who rules. A second question is where power sits: how is it divided between the national government and regional governments such as states or provinces?

(2) In a unitary system, the central government holds the main power. It creates regional and local governments, decides what they may do, and can change or even abolish them. France and Japan are unitary states. Their regions run schools and roads, but only because the national government allows it.

(3) In a federal system, a constitution divides power between the national government and state governments. Each level has powers of its own, and neither can abolish the other. The United States, Canada, and Germany are federal systems.

(4) In a confederal system, or confederation, independent states join a loose alliance. The central government is weak and has only the powers the member states lend it. Under the Articles of Confederation (1781–1789), the U.S. Congress could not collect taxes directly; it could only ask the states for money. There was no national executive to enforce the laws and no national court system.

(5) These labels combine with the others. The United States is a federal representative democracy. Japan is a unitary constitutional monarchy.

Diagram of three ways to divide power. Panel 1, Unitary system: the central government is at the top; an arrow labelled 'grants powers; can change or abolish' points down to the regional and local governments. Panel 2, Federal system: the constitution is at the top; arrows labelled 'divides powers' point down to both the national government and the state governments, which sit side by side, and neither can abolish the other. Panel 3, Confederal system: independent member states are at the bottom; an arrow labelled 'lend limited powers; can take them back' points up to a weak central government. Three Ways to Divide Power Between Levels of Government 1. UNITARY SYSTEM Central government grants powers; can change or abolish Regional and local governments 2. FEDERAL SYSTEM Constitution divides powers National government State governments neither can abolish the other 3. CONFEDERAL SYSTEM Weak central government lend limited powers; can take them back Independent member states

According to the passage, what is the defining feature of a federal system?

Answer choices
Hint

Paragraph 3 explains federal systems. What document divides the power?

Question 2 of 20 · Types of modern and historical governments

Fill in
Governments of Meridia

Meridia is a fictional continent with 20 countries. A research group classified the government of each country in 1960, 1990, and 2020.

Grouped bar chart: Governments of the 20 countries of Meridia, a fictional continent, in 1960, 1990 and 2020. Absolute monarchy: 1960 = 5, 1990 = 3, 2020 = 2. One-party or military rule: 1960 = 9, 1990 = 10, 2020 = 5. Representative democracy: 1960 = 4, 1990 = 6, 2020 = 12. Theocracy: 1960 = 2, 1990 = 1, 2020 = 1. Each year's four bars add up to 20 countries. Governments of Meridia's 20 Countries (fictional) 0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 Number of countries 5 3 2 Absolute monarchy 9 10 5 One-party or military rule 4 6 12 Representative democracy 2 1 1 Theocracy 1960 1990 2020

Use the chart. What percent of Meridia's 20 countries were representative democracies in 2020?

%

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

Find the green 2020 bar for representative democracy. Divide by the total number of countries and multiply by 100.

Question 3 of 20 · Principles of American constitutional democracy

Madison on National and State Powers

James Madison, The Federalist No. 45 (1788). Some New Yorkers feared that the proposed national government would swallow up the states. Madison answered them in this essay.

(1) "The powers delegated by the proposed Constitution to the federal government are few and defined. Those which are to remain in the State governments are numerous and indefinite."

(2) "The former will be exercised principally on external objects, as war, peace, negotiation, and foreign commerce; with which last the power of taxation will, for the most part, be connected."

(3) "The powers reserved to the several States will extend to all the objects which, in the ordinary course of affairs, concern the lives, liberties, and properties of the people, and the internal order, improvement, and prosperity of the State."

Word help: delegated = given, assigned; indefinite = not limited to a list; the former = the first one named (here, the federal powers); external objects = matters outside the country; commerce = trade; internal order = peace and good order inside the state.

Madison compares the powers of the national government with the powers of the states. Which choice best sums up his comparison across paragraphs 1–3?

Answer choices
Hint

Paragraph 1 compares the size of the two lists of powers. Paragraphs 2 and 3 say what kinds of matters each list covers.

Question 4 of 20 · Structure and design of the U.S. government

The Constitution on Vetoes

Article I, Section 7 of the U.S. Constitution (1787)

(1) "Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States; If he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his Objections to that House in which it shall have originated, who shall enter the Objections at large on their Journal, and proceed to reconsider it."

(2) "If after such Reconsideration two thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill, it shall be sent, together with the Objections, to the other House, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two thirds of that House, it shall become a Law." …

(3) "If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall not be a Law."

Word help: originated = started; objections = reasons for disapproving; journal = official written record; adjournment = ending a session or meeting.

Congress passes a bill and presents it to the President on December 14. The President neither signs it nor returns it. On December 18, Congress adjourns its session and does not meet again until January. Twelve days pass, not counting Sundays.

Based on paragraph 3, what is the status of the bill?

Answer choices
Hint

Paragraph 3 has a main rule and an exception that begins with "unless." Which one applies here?

Question 5 of 20 · Individual rights and civic responsibilities

Select all
Duties and Responsibilities of Citizens

A handout from a fictional county library's "New Voters" class.

(1) Being a citizen of the United States brings two kinds of obligations. Duties are things the law requires. If you ignore a duty, you can face a penalty, such as a fine or even jail. Responsibilities are things good citizens choose to do. The law does not force you to do them, but communities work better when people do.

(2) Duties. Citizens must obey federal, state and local laws. They must pay the taxes they owe. They must serve on a jury when they receive a jury summons, and they must appear in court as a witness if they receive a subpoena. Most men ages 18 through 25 living in the United States must register with the Selective Service System, which keeps a list of people who could be drafted into the military in an emergency. Children must attend school until an age set by their state.

(3) Responsibilities. Good citizens vote in elections. They stay informed about issues and candidates. They respect the rights and opinions of others, even people they disagree with. They take part in their communities, for example by volunteering, attending public meetings, or contacting their elected officials.

(4) Voting is a right and a responsibility, but no federal law requires Americans to vote. Some other countries, such as Australia, do require citizens to vote.

(5) Many rights come with responsibilities attached. Your freedom of speech, for example, works best when you also respect other people's freedom to speak.

Dana is a 34-year-old U.S. citizen. Based on the handout, which actions is she legally required to take? Select all that apply.

Select all that apply.

Answer choices
Hint

Only paragraph 2 lists legal duties. Check each choice against that paragraph.

Question 6 of 20 · Individual rights and civic responsibilities

Drop-down
Two Voting Amendments from the 1960s

(1) Twenty-third Amendment (1961). Washington, D.C., is the nation's capital, but it is not a state. Before 1961, people who lived there could not vote for President, because only states chose electors. The amendment begins: "The District constituting the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may direct:" … It then gives the District a number of presidential electors, but never more than the least populous state has.

(2) Twenty-fourth Amendment (1964). A poll tax was a fee that a person had to pay before being allowed to vote. In the early 1960s, five Southern states still charged one. Many poor citizens, and especially many Black citizens in the South, were kept from voting by it. Section 1 of the amendment says: "The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senator or Representative in Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax."

(3) The Twenty-fourth Amendment applied only to elections for federal offices. Two years later, in Harper v. Virginia Board of Elections (1966), the Supreme Court ruled that poll taxes in state elections also violated the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

Use the passage to complete the summary. Choose the correct option for each blank.

The Twenty-third Amendment gave a role in choosing the President. The Twenty-fourth Amendment banned in elections for federal offices. Both amendments widened .

Choose an answer from each menu.

Hint

Match each amendment to the barrier it removed. Then ask what the two have in common.

Question 7 of 20 · Individual rights and civic responsibilities

Hot spot
Civic Activities in Riverton County

(1) In 2025, the fictional Riverton County surveyed 1,500 randomly selected adults. It asked which civic activities each person had done in the past 12 months. Each adult could name more than one activity.

(2) The chart shows the results for all adults.

Horizontal bar chart: percent of adults in the fictional Riverton County who did each activity in the past 12 months (2025 survey of 1,500 randomly selected adults). Voted in a local election: 46%; Volunteered for a group: 29%; Signed a petition: 24%; Contacted an elected official: 17%; Attended a public meeting: 13%; Served on a jury: 3%. Civic Activities in the Past 12 Months, Riverton County (fictional) 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% Voted in a local election 46% Volunteered for a group 29% Signed a petition 24% Contacted an elected official 17% Attended a public meeting 13% Served on a jury 3% Percent of adults

(3) The table shows results for two of the activities by age group.

Age groupVoted in the last local electionVolunteered for a group
18–2924%31%
30–4941%30%
50–6455%27%
65 and older63%26%

Click the bar for the only activity on the chart that is a legal duty for a citizen who is officially called to do it.

Click on the figure to mark your answer (or focus it and use the arrow keys).

Horizontal bar chart: percent of adults in the fictional Riverton County who did each activity in the past 12 months (2025 survey of 1,500 randomly selected adults). Voted in a local election: 46%; Volunteered for a group: 29%; Signed a petition: 24%; Contacted an elected official: 17%; Attended a public meeting: 13%; Served on a jury: 3%. Civic Activities in the Past 12 Months, Riverton County (fictional) 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% Voted in a local election 46% Volunteered for a group 29% Signed a petition 24% Contacted an elected official 17% Attended a public meeting 13% Served on a jury 3% Percent of adults
Hint

Five of these activities are things good citizens choose to do. Which one can bring a fine if you ignore an official notice?

Question 8 of 20 · Political parties, campaigns and elections

Hot spot
Voter Turnout by Age

(1) Election officials in the fictional state of Lakeland reported how many eligible citizens in each age group voted in two statewide elections. Turnout is the percent of eligible citizens who actually voted.

(2) The chart shows the results.

Grouped bar chart: voter turnout by age group in the fictional state of Lakeland, 2018 and 2022 elections (percent of eligible citizens who voted). 18–24: 31% in 2018, 39% in 2022. 25–34: 40%, 44%. 35–44: 50%, 52%. 45–64: 60%, 61%. 65+: 68%, 67%. Voter Turnout by Age Group, Lakeland (fictional) 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% Percent of eligible citizens who voted 31% 39% 18–24 40% 44% 25–34 50% 52% 35–44 60% 61% 45–64 68% 67% 65+ Age group 2018 2022

Click the age group on the chart whose turnout increased by the most percentage points from 2018 to 2022.

Click on the figure to mark your answer (or focus it and use the arrow keys).

Grouped bar chart: voter turnout by age group in the fictional state of Lakeland, 2018 and 2022 elections (percent of eligible citizens who voted). 18–24: 31% in 2018, 39% in 2022. 25–34: 40%, 44%. 35–44: 50%, 52%. 45–64: 60%, 61%. 65+: 68%, 67%. Voter Turnout by Age Group, Lakeland (fictional) 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% Percent of eligible citizens who voted 31% 39% 18–24 40% 44% 25–34 50% 52% 35–44 60% 61% 45–64 68% 67% 65+ Age group 2018 2022
Hint

For each age group, subtract the 2018 value from the 2022 value.

Question 9 of 20 · Political parties, campaigns and elections

Who May Serve, and for How Long

The Constitution sets the basic rules for federal elections and offices. Some rules come from the original document of 1787; others were added by amendments.

(1) Article I, Section 2 (House of Representatives): "No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen."

(2) Article I, Section 4 (running elections): "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators." ("Chusing" is an old spelling of "choosing.")

(3) Article II, Section 1 (President): "No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States."

(4) Seventeenth Amendment (1913): "The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State, elected by the people thereof, for six years; and each Senator shall have one vote."

(5) Twentieth Amendment, Section 1 (1933): "The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin."

(6) Twenty-second Amendment, Section 1 (1951): "No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once."

Based on paragraph 1, which person is not eligible to serve in the U.S. House of Representatives?

Answer choices
Hint

Paragraph 1 has three tests: age, years as a citizen, and where the person lives. Check every choice against all three.

Question 10 of 20 · Political parties, campaigns and elections

Fill in
An Election in the Republic of Varnell

(1) The fictional Republic of Varnell elects its president much as the United States does. Each of its six provinces has a set number of electoral votes. The candidate who wins the most popular votes in a province wins all of that province's electoral votes. To become president, a candidate must win a majority — more than half — of all the electoral votes. Only two candidates, Ortega and Lind, ran in the last election.

(2) The table shows the official results.

ProvinceElectoral votesVotes for OrtegaVotes for Lind
Harbor221,840,0001,610,000
Plains6410,000455,000
Ridge151,020,0001,060,000
Lakes11700,000640,000
Valley8515,000521,000
Coast13950,000980,000

Varnell's president must win more than half of all electoral votes. Using the table, find the fewest electoral votes that guarantee a victory.

electoral votes

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

First add the electoral votes of all six provinces. A majority is more than half.

Question 11 of 20 · Microeconomics

Drag and drop
Four Businesses in Lakeview

(1) Lakeview Water Company is the only company that delivers water to homes in the town. Building a second network of underground pipes would cost hundreds of millions of dollars, so no other company has tried to compete. Because customers have no other choice, a state commission must approve any change in water prices.

(2) Corn farmers around Lakeview are among thousands of farmers across the region who grow nearly identical corn. Each farm is small compared to the whole market. If one farmer tried to charge more than the market price, buyers would simply purchase corn from someone else.

(3) Coffee shops line Lakeview's main street. There are dozens of them, and opening a new one is fairly easy. Each shop tries to stand out with its own atmosphere, menu, and loyalty rewards, and their prices differ slightly.

(4) Cell phone service in Lakeview is provided almost entirely by three large companies. Starting a new network is extremely expensive. When one company lowers its prices or offers a new plan, the other two usually respond within weeks.

Drag each Lakeview business to the market structure it best represents.

MonopolyOligopolyMonopolistic competitionPerfect competition

Tap a tile, then tap a box to place it.

Hint

Count the sellers in each paragraph, then ask whether their products are identical or different.

Question 12 of 20 · Macroeconomics

Drag and drop
How Fiscal and Monetary Policy Work

(1) Two groups try to smooth out the ups and downs of the U.S. economy. Fiscal policy is decided by Congress and the President: how much the federal government spends and how much it collects in taxes. Monetary policy is run by the Federal Reserve, the nation's central bank, which influences interest rates and the amount of money in the economy.

(2) When unemployment is high, Congress may cut taxes or increase spending. A tax cut leaves households with more take-home pay. When households spend that extra money at stores and restaurants, businesses sell more, and they hire more workers to keep up with demand.

(3) When prices are rising too fast, the Federal Reserve may raise its target for short-term interest rates. Banks then charge more for car loans, home loans, and business loans. Because borrowing costs more, families and businesses borrow and spend less. With less spending, businesses have a harder time raising prices, and inflation slows.

(4) Each tool has trade-offs. Changes in taxes and spending must pass Congress, which can take months. The Federal Reserve can change interest rates at any of its regular meetings, but the full effect on spending can take a year or more to appear.

Based on paragraph 1, sort these government actions. Drag each one into the column for the kind of policy it belongs to.

Fiscal policyMonetary policy

Tap a tile, then tap a box to place it.

Hint

Ask who takes the action. Congress and the President make fiscal policy; the Federal Reserve makes monetary policy.

Question 13 of 20 · Economic drivers of exploration and colonialism

Two Routes for Asian Spices

(1) Around 1450, pepper, cloves, nutmeg and cinnamon from India and the Spice Islands reached Europe by a long chain of traders. The map shows this older route as Route A. Asian and Arab merchants carried spices across the Indian Ocean and up the Red Sea. In the Egyptian port of Alexandria, merchants from Venice bought the spices and shipped them across the Mediterranean Sea. Venice then sold them to buyers all over Europe. Each trader along the way added a profit to the price.

Schematic map of two routes for Asian spices about 1500. Route A, the older route (red dashed line), runs from the Spice Islands to Calicut in India, across the Indian Ocean and up the Red Sea to Alexandria in Egypt, then across the Mediterranean Sea to Venice. Route B, the Portuguese route (blue solid line), runs from Lisbon south along the west coast of Africa, around the Cape of Good Hope, and across the Indian Ocean to Calicut. Constantinople is also marked. Route B is much longer than the sea part of Route A. Two Routes for Asian Spices, about 1500 (schematic map) EUROPE AFRICA ASIA INDIAN OCEAN ATLANTIC OCEAN Lisbon Venice Constantinople Alexandria Calicut Spice Islands Cape of Good Hope Route A (older route) Route B (Portuguese route)

(2) Portugal looked for a way around this chain. In 1497 Vasco da Gama's fleet sailed from Lisbon, around the Cape of Good Hope at the southern tip of Africa, and across the Indian Ocean, reaching Calicut, India, in 1498. This is Route B. Portuguese ships could now load pepper in India and carry it straight home.

(3) The new route was long and dangerous. Voyages around Africa took many months, and storms and disease killed many sailors. Even so, Lisbon became a major spice market in the early 1500s, and for a time Venice's spice trade suffered.

Based on the map and paragraph 3, which statement describes a disadvantage of Route B compared with Route A?

Answer choices
Hint

Compare the length of the two lines on the map, then read paragraph 3.

Question 14 of 20 · Development of classical civilizations

The Gift of the Nile

(1) Egypt gets almost no rain. Most of the country is desert. Yet one of the world's longest-lasting civilizations grew up there, because of a single river. The Nile flows north from the highlands of East Africa to the Mediterranean Sea.

(2) Every summer, heavy rains far to the south made the Nile rise and spill over its banks. When the water went down in the fall, it left behind a layer of dark, rich mud called silt. Egyptians called their farmland Kemet, "the black land," after this soil. They called the desert Deshret, "the red land."

(3) Farmers planted wheat and barley in the wet silt as soon as the flood went down. They dug canals and basins to hold the water and carry it to their fields. To plan the work, Egyptians created a calendar of 365 days. It divided the year into three seasons named for the river: the flood, the growing time, and the harvest.

(4) The land around the river also protected Egypt. Wide deserts lay to the east and west, and few armies could cross them. Inside these natural walls, the Nile served as a highway. Boats floated north with the current and sailed south, because the wind usually blows from the north.

(5) Good harvests produced more food than farmers needed. This surplus fed people who did not farm, such as priests, scribes who kept records, and the thousands of workers who built the pyramids for the pharaohs.

Based on the passage, why did a large civilization develop along the Nile even though Egypt gets almost no rain?

Answer choices
Hint

Paragraphs 1–3 explain what the river gave to farmers.

Question 15 of 20 · Borders between peoples and nations

Borders and Peoples: India and the Kurds

The Partition of India

(1) For nearly 200 years, Britain ruled the Indian subcontinent. Hindus and Muslims, the two largest religious groups, had lived side by side in many regions for centuries. As independence approached after World War II, the Muslim League, led by Muhammad Ali Jinnah, demanded a separate state for Muslims. Its leaders feared that Muslims would be a powerless minority in a country with a Hindu majority.

(2) In 1947, Britain divided the colony into two independent countries: India, with a Hindu majority, and Pakistan, with a Muslim majority. Pakistan was made of two separate pieces of land, West Pakistan and East Pakistan, about 1,000 miles apart on opposite sides of India. A British lawyer, Cyril Radcliffe, who had never been to India before, was given about five weeks to draw the new borders.

(3) The final borders were announced only after independence. Millions of people suddenly found themselves on the "wrong" side. In one of the largest migrations in history, more than 10 million people crossed the new borders — Hindus and Sikhs moving to India, Muslims moving to Pakistan. Violence broke out, and hundreds of thousands of people were killed.

(4) The border region of Kashmir, claimed by both countries, has led to wars and tension ever since. In 1971, East Pakistan broke away and became the independent country of Bangladesh.

A Nation Without a State

(5) The Kurds are an ethnic group of tens of millions of people with their own language and culture. Most live in a mountainous region where the borders of Turkey, Iraq, Iran, and Syria meet — an area many Kurds call Kurdistan.

(6) After World War I, the victorious Allies divided the lands of the defeated Ottoman Empire. The Treaty of Sèvres (1920) included a plan that could have led to a Kurdish state. But Turkish nationalists rejected that treaty, and the Treaty of Lausanne (1923), which replaced it, made no provision for a Kurdish state. Kurds became minorities in several countries, and many have struggled for self-rule ever since. Today, Kurds in Iraq have their own regional government, but there is no independent Kurdish country.

According to paragraph 1, why did the Muslim League demand a separate state?

Answer choices
Hint

Look for the word feared in paragraph 1.

Question 16 of 20 · Key historical documents

The Bill of Rights: First and Fourth Amendments (1791)

The first ten amendments to the Constitution, called the Bill of Rights, were ratified in 1791.

(1) Amendment I. Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.

(2) Amendment IV. The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

Police officers search a woman's apartment and take her computer. They did not have a warrant and had no evidence she had committed a crime. Which part of the excerpt most directly protects her?

Answer choices
Hint

Which amendment mentions houses, papers, and searches?

Question 17 of 20 · Civil War and Reconstruction

Lincoln's Letter to Horace Greeley (1862)

Horace Greeley, a New York newspaper editor, publicly criticized President Lincoln for moving too slowly against slavery. Lincoln answered in a public letter dated August 22, 1862.

(1) My paramount object in this struggle is to save the Union, and is not either to save or to destroy slavery. If I could save the Union without freeing any slave I would do it, and if I could save it by freeing all the slaves I would do it; and if I could save it by freeing some and leaving others alone I would also do that. What I do about slavery, and the colored race, I do because I believe it helps to save the Union …

(2) I have here stated my purpose according to my view of official duty; and I intend no modification of my oft-expressed personal wish that all men every where could be free.

(3) Editor's note: One month later, on September 22, 1862, Lincoln issued a preliminary Emancipation Proclamation. It warned that enslaved people in areas still in rebellion on January 1, 1863, would be declared free.

Based on the letter and the editor's note, how would Lincoln most likely have explained his decision to issue the Emancipation Proclamation?

Answer choices
Hint

Lincoln says what he does about slavery, he does "because I believe it helps to" do what?

Question 18 of 20 · European settlement and population of the Americas

President Andrew Jackson on Indian Removal (1830)

In May 1830, Congress passed the Indian Removal Act, which let the president trade land west of the Mississippi River for Native lands in the East. In December 1830, President Andrew Jackson defended the policy in his annual message to Congress. (His words reflect the prejudices of his time.) Over the next decade, tens of thousands of Cherokee, Muscogee (Creek), Choctaw, Chickasaw and Seminole people were forced west; thousands died on the journeys known as the Trail of Tears.

(1) It gives me pleasure to announce to Congress that the benevolent policy of the Government, steadily pursued for nearly thirty years, in relation to the removal of the Indians beyond the white settlements is approaching to a happy consummation. …

(2) It will place a dense and civilized population in large tracts of country now occupied by a few savage hunters. … It will separate the Indians from immediate contact with settlements of whites; free them from the power of the States; enable them to pursue happiness in their own way and under their own rude institutions …

Read Jackson's 1830 message and this line from John L. O'Sullivan (1845):

"… our manifest destiny to overspread the continent allotted by Providence for the free development of our yearly multiplying millions."

Which statement describes a view that both Jackson and O'Sullivan share?

Answer choices
Hint

Look past their topics (removal vs. annexation). What do both men assume about American settlers and the land?

Question 19 of 20 · The Cold War

Two Presidents in Berlin (1963 and 1987)

In August 1961, communist East Germany built the Berlin Wall to stop its citizens from escaping to West Berlin. Two U.S. presidents later gave famous speeches in West Berlin, close to the wall.

Source A — President John F. Kennedy, June 26, 1963

(1) There are some who say that communism is the wave of the future. Let them come to Berlin. …

(2) Freedom has many difficulties and democracy is not perfect, but we have never had to put a wall up to keep our people in, to prevent them from leaving us.

Source B — President Ronald Reagan, June 12, 1987

By 1987, the Soviet leader, General Secretary Mikhail Gorbachev, had begun reforms that loosened some government controls in the Soviet Union. Reagan spoke in front of the Brandenburg Gate, a historic gateway that stood just behind the wall on the East German side.

(3) General Secretary Gorbachev, if you seek peace, if you seek prosperity for the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, if you seek liberalization: Come here to this gate! Mr. Gorbachev, open this gate! Mr. Gorbachev, tear down this wall!

The wall was opened on November 9, 1989, and Germany was reunited in 1990.

According to Source A, paragraph 2, what difference does Kennedy point out between the free world and the communist side?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the sentence that begins "Freedom has many difficulties." What comes after "but"?

Question 20 of 20 · Borders between peoples and nations

Drag and drop

Drag each border to the correct category.

Natural borderGeometric border

Tap a tile, then tap a box to place it.

Hint

A natural border follows a river, lake, or mountain range. A geometric border is a straight line, often along latitude or longitude.