Social Studies Mixed Practice Test 2

Question 1 of 20 · Structure and design of the U.S. government

Changing and Interpreting the Constitution

Excerpt 1: Article V of the U.S. Constitution (1787)

(1) "The Congress, whenever two thirds of both Houses shall deem it necessary, shall propose Amendments to this Constitution, or, on the Application of the Legislatures of two thirds of the several States, shall call a Convention for proposing Amendments, which, in either Case, shall be valid to all Intents and Purposes, as Part of this Constitution, when ratified by the Legislatures of three fourths of the several States, or by Conventions in three fourths thereof, as the one or the other Mode of Ratification may be proposed by the Congress…"

Excerpt 2: Chief Justice John Marshall, Supreme Court opinion in Marbury v. Madison (1803)

(2) "It is emphatically the province and duty of the judicial department to say what the law is. Those who apply the rule to particular cases, must of necessity expound and interpret that rule. If two laws conflict with each other, the courts must decide on the operation of each."

(3) "Thus, the particular phraseology of the constitution of the United States confirms and strengthens the principle, supposed to be essential to all written constitutions, that a law repugnant to the constitution is void; and that courts, as well as other departments, are bound by that instrument."

Word help: deem = judge, consider; ratified = formally approved; province = proper area of responsibility; expound = explain in detail; phraseology = wording; repugnant to = in conflict with; void = having no legal force; instrument = formal legal document (here, the Constitution).

In Marbury v. Madison (Excerpt 2), Chief Justice Marshall wrote that "a law repugnant to the constitution is void" and that it is the duty of the judicial department "to say what the law is."

Which statement best describes the significance of this reasoning?

Answer choices
Hint

What can a court now do to a law passed by Congress? And does the excerpt say the Constitution spells this power out in so many words?

Question 2 of 20 · Structure and design of the U.S. government

Hot spot
Checks and Balances

The framers of the Constitution gave each branch of the national government ways to limit the other two. The diagram shows some of the most important checks.

Diagram of checks and balances among the three branches of the U.S. government. Legislative branch (Congress) at top left, Executive branch (President) at top right, Judicial branch (Supreme Court and federal courts) at the bottom. Labelled arrows: Executive to Legislative: 'veto bills'. Legislative to Executive: 'override vetoes; impeach and remove the President; Senate approves treaties and executive appointments'. Executive to Judicial: 'nominate federal judges'. Legislative to Judicial: 'Senate confirms or rejects judges; create lower courts; impeach judges'. Judicial to Legislative: 'declare laws unconstitutional'. Judicial to Executive: 'declare executive actions unconstitutional'. Checks and Balances LEGISLATIVE Congress EXECUTIVE President JUDICIAL Supreme Court and federal courts veto bills override vetoes; impeach and remove the President; Senate approves treaties and executive appointments Senate confirms or rejects judges; create lower courts; impeach judges declare laws unconstitutional nominate federal judges declare executive actions unconstitutional

The Senate voted 52–48 to reject a President's choice for a seat on the Supreme Court.

Click the label in the diagram that describes the check the Senate used.

Click on the figure to mark your answer (or focus it and use the arrow keys).

Diagram of checks and balances among the three branches of the U.S. government. Legislative branch (Congress) at top left, Executive branch (President) at top right, Judicial branch (Supreme Court and federal courts) at the bottom. Labelled arrows: Executive to Legislative: 'veto bills'. Legislative to Executive: 'override vetoes; impeach and remove the President; Senate approves treaties and executive appointments'. Executive to Judicial: 'nominate federal judges'. Legislative to Judicial: 'Senate confirms or rejects judges; create lower courts; impeach judges'. Judicial to Legislative: 'declare laws unconstitutional'. Judicial to Executive: 'declare executive actions unconstitutional'. Checks and Balances LEGISLATIVE Congress EXECUTIVE President JUDICIAL Supreme Court and federal courts veto bills override vetoes; impeach and remove the President; Senate approves treaties and executive appointments Senate confirms or rejects judges; create lower courts; impeach judges declare laws unconstitutional nominate federal judges declare executive actions unconstitutional
Hint

Which branch is the Senate part of? Which branch was the nominee going to join?

Question 3 of 20 · Structure and design of the U.S. government

Vetoes in Lakeland

Lakeland is a fictional state. Like the U.S. Constitution, Lakeland's constitution lets the governor veto bills and lets the legislature override a veto by a two-thirds vote in each chamber.

(1) Governor Ruth Okafor took office in 2019. For her first two years, her party held a majority in both chambers of the legislature.

(2) In the 2020 election, the opposing party won more than two-thirds of the seats in both chambers. In the 2022 election, the governor's party gained seats, and from 2023 on the opposing party no longer held two-thirds of either chamber.

Grouped bar chart: Governor's vetoes and veto overrides in the fictional state of Lakeland, 2019 to 2024. 2019: 12 bills vetoed, 1 veto overridden; 2020: 8 bills vetoed, 0 vetoes overridden; 2021: 20 bills vetoed, 6 vetoes overridden; 2022: 15 bills vetoed, 4 vetoes overridden; 2023: 9 bills vetoed, 1 veto overridden; 2024: 6 bills vetoed, 0 vetoes overridden. Lakeland: Governor's Vetoes and Overrides (fictional) 0 4 8 12 16 20 24 Number of bills 12 1 2019 8 0 2020 20 6 2021 15 4 2022 9 1 2023 6 0 2024 Bills vetoed by the governor Vetoes overridden

According to the chart, in which year did Lakeland's legislature override the most vetoes?

Answer choices
Hint

Look only at the red bars (vetoes overridden).

Question 4 of 20 · Structure and design of the U.S. government

How the Constitution Has Changed

(1) Members of Congress have proposed thousands of constitutional amendments since 1789. Congress has sent only 33 of them to the states, and only 27 have been ratified.

(2) Article V makes amending difficult on purpose. An amendment must be proposed by a two-thirds vote of both the House and the Senate (or by a national convention called at the request of two-thirds of the state legislatures, a method that has never been used). It must then be ratified by three-fourths of the states, either by their legislatures or by special state conventions. Congress chooses which ratification method will be used. The President has no formal role.

(3) The first ten amendments, the Bill of Rights, were ratified in 1791. The Eighteenth Amendment (1919) banned the making and sale of alcohol. The Twenty-first Amendment (1933) repealed it, and it is the only amendment that was ratified by state conventions instead of state legislatures.

(4) Some amendments responded to Supreme Court decisions. In 1970 the Court ruled that Congress could not, by ordinary law, set the voting age for state and local elections. The Twenty-sixth Amendment, ratified in 1971, lowered the voting age to 18 in all elections.

(5) Congress may set a deadline for ratification. In 1972 Congress proposed the Equal Rights Amendment with a seven-year deadline, later extended to 1982. By the deadline, 35 states had ratified it, short of the number needed.

(6) Ratification can also be slow when there is no deadline. The Twenty-seventh Amendment, which delays any pay raise Congress votes for itself until after the next election, was proposed in 1789 but not ratified until 1992.

According to the passage, what made the ratification of the Twenty-first Amendment unique?

Answer choices
Hint

Paragraph 3 describes the Twenty-first Amendment. Paragraph 2 lists the two ways states can ratify.

Question 5 of 20 · Individual rights and civic responsibilities

Five Landmark Supreme Court Cases

(1) The Supreme Court decides what the Constitution means when real people bring real disputes to court. The summaries below are written for this app. The short quotations come from the Court's published opinions.

(2) Plessy v. Ferguson (1896). Homer Plessy challenged a Louisiana law that forced Black and white passengers to ride in separate railroad cars. The Court ruled 7–1 that the law was allowed as long as the separate facilities were equal. This became known as the "separate but equal" rule. Justice John Marshall Harlan disagreed in a dissent: "Our Constitution is color-blind, and neither knows nor tolerates classes among citizens."

(3) Brown v. Board of Education (1954). Black families in Topeka, Kansas, and other places challenged laws that sent their children to separate public schools. The Court asked: "Does segregation of children in public schools solely on the basis of race, even though the physical facilities and other 'tangible' factors may be equal, deprive the children of the minority group of equal educational opportunities? We believe that it does." In a unanimous decision, Chief Justice Earl Warren wrote: "We conclude that in the field of public education the doctrine of 'separate but equal' has no place. Separate educational facilities are inherently unequal." The Court said segregation denied the children "the equal protection of the laws guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment."

(4) Gideon v. Wainwright (1963). Clarence Earl Gideon was charged with a felony in Florida. He could not afford a lawyer and asked the court to appoint one. The judge refused, and Gideon was convicted. The Supreme Court ruled unanimously that the Sixth Amendment right to counsel applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, so states must provide a lawyer to a person accused of a serious crime who cannot afford one. Justice Hugo Black wrote that "lawyers in criminal courts are necessities, not luxuries."

(5) Miranda v. Arizona (1966). Ernesto Miranda confessed to a crime during police questioning without being told his rights. The Court ruled 5–4 that his confession could not be used against him. The opinion said: "Prior to any questioning, the person must be warned that he has a right to remain silent, that any statement he does make may be used as evidence against him, and that he has a right to the presence of an attorney, either retained or appointed." These warnings protect the Fifth Amendment right not to be a witness against oneself.

(6) Tinker v. Des Moines (1969). Students in Des Moines, Iowa, were suspended for wearing black armbands to school to protest the Vietnam War. The Court ruled 7–2 for the students. Justice Abe Fortas wrote: "It can hardly be argued that either students or teachers shed their constitutional rights to freedom of speech or expression at the schoolhouse gate." The Court added that a school may limit student expression if it would substantially disrupt school or invade the rights of others, but the quiet armbands did neither.

Which statement best describes the relationship between Plessy v. Ferguson (paragraph 2) and Brown v. Board of Education (paragraph 3)?

Answer choices
Hint

What rule did the Plessy majority create? What did Brown say about that same rule? Then think about which justice in Plessy had disagreed with it.

Question 6 of 20 · Individual rights and civic responsibilities

More of the Bill of Rights (1791)

The first ten amendments to the U.S. Constitution, ratified in 1791, are called the Bill of Rights. Five of them are quoted below.

(1) Second Amendment: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed."

(2) Third Amendment: "No Soldier shall, in time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent of the Owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be prescribed by law."

(3) Seventh Amendment: "In Suits at common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved …"

(4) Ninth Amendment: "The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people."

(5) Tenth Amendment: "The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people."

Note: "Suits at common law" are civil lawsuits, such as disputes between people or businesses over money, property or contracts. They are not criminal cases.

In paragraph 1, the Second Amendment says the right of the people to keep and bear arms "shall not be infringed." As used here, infringed most nearly means

Answer choices
Hint

Replace the word with each choice. Which one keeps the meaning of a promise that a right is protected?

Question 7 of 20 · Political parties, campaigns and elections

An Election in the Republic of Varnell

(1) The fictional Republic of Varnell elects its president much as the United States does. Each of its six provinces has a set number of electoral votes. The candidate who wins the most popular votes in a province wins all of that province's electoral votes. To become president, a candidate must win a majority — more than half — of all the electoral votes. Only two candidates, Ortega and Lind, ran in the last election.

(2) The table shows the official results.

ProvinceElectoral votesVotes for OrtegaVotes for Lind
Harbor221,840,0001,610,000
Plains6410,000455,000
Ridge151,020,0001,060,000
Lakes11700,000640,000
Valley8515,000521,000
Coast13950,000980,000

Which sentence accurately sums up the outcome of the Varnell election?

Answer choices
Hint

Add each candidate's electoral votes from the provinces they won. Then add each candidate's popular votes.

Question 8 of 20 · Political parties, campaigns and elections

Two Campaign Mailers

Two campaign mailers from a race for county commissioner in the fictional Pine County. Both candidates and all figures are fictional.

Mailer 1 — Elect Rosa Bell

(1) Since 2020, Pine County's spending on road repair has fallen from $14 million to $11 million a year.

(2) Our roads are a disgrace, and the current commissioners simply do not care.

(3) Rosa Bell has served six years on the county planning board. She will fight for every family in Pine County.

Mailer 2 — Re-elect Commissioner Tom Akers

(4) Since Tom Akers took office, Pine County's unemployment rate has fallen from 6.1% in 2020 to 3.9% in 2024.

(5) Property taxes have skyrocketed under career politicians. Only Tom Akers will stand up for hardworking taxpayers.

(6) Tom Akers voted to fund three new county parks. Rosa Bell's reckless plans would wreck our budget.

Which statement from the mailers could be checked using public records?

Answer choices
Hint

A fact can be proved true or false with evidence. Look for specific, measurable details.

Question 9 of 20 · Contemporary public policy

Drag and drop
How Brookside Made a School-Zone Safety Policy

(1) In the fictional city of Brookside, parents complained for months about speeding cars near two elementary schools. After a child was struck by a car and injured, a local news story and a petition with 1,200 signatures brought the problem to the city council's attention.

(2) The council asked city staff to study the problem. Staff proposed three options: lowering the speed limit near schools from 30 to 20 miles per hour, adding speed bumps, or installing speed cameras. Staff estimated the cost of each option.

(3) In March, the council voted 5–2 to lower the speed limit in school zones and to add speed bumps on four streets. The two members who voted no said speed bumps would slow down fire trucks and ambulances.

(4) Over the summer, the public works department installed new signs and speed bumps, and the police department began enforcing the new limit.

(5) One year later, city staff reported to the council. Average speeds in the school zones fell from 31 to 23 miles per hour, and collisions near the schools fell from 9 to 4. Fire department response times on those streets rose by an average of 15 seconds. The council will use the report to decide whether to keep, expand or change the policy.

Drag each event from Brookside under the stage of the policy-making process it represents.

Agenda settingFormulationAdoptionImplementationEvaluation

Tap a tile, then tap a box to place it.

Hint

Follow the story in order: a problem gets noticed, solutions are drafted, a vote happens, the plan is carried out, results are measured.

Question 10 of 20 · Contemporary public policy

Fill in
The State of Avalon's Budget

(1) Each year, the legislature of the fictional state of Avalon passes a general-fund budget, and the governor signs it. The table shows how the state planned to spend its general fund in two years. All amounts are in millions of dollars.

Category2024 ($ millions)2025 ($ millions)
K–12 education9,60010,080
Health care7,2007,920
Higher education2,4002,400
Corrections (prisons)1,8001,890
Transportation1,2001,140
All other1,8001,770
Total24,00025,200

What percent of Avalon's 2025 total budget went to K–12 education?

%

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

Divide the 2025 K–12 amount by the 2025 total, then multiply by 100.

Question 11 of 20 · Macroeconomics

Drag and drop
Two Toolkits: Fiscal Policy and Monetary Policy

(1) When the economy slows down or prices rise too fast, the federal government has two main sets of tools. Each is controlled by a different part of the government.

(2) Fiscal policy is the use of government spending and taxes. It is decided by Congress and the President through the federal budget and tax laws. During a recession, the government may use expansionary fiscal policy: increasing spending on things like roads and unemployment benefits, or cutting taxes so families have more money to spend. When the economy is overheating, it may do the reverse—cutting spending or raising taxes. Spending more than the government collects in taxes creates a budget deficit, which adds to the national debt.

(3) Monetary policy is the management of the money supply and interest rates. It is run by the Federal Reserve, the central bank of the United States, created by Congress in 1913. The Fed's main tool is its target for the federal funds rate—the interest rate banks charge one another for overnight loans. Changes in this rate ripple out to the rates people pay on car loans, credit cards, mortgages, and business loans. The Fed also buys and sells government bonds; buying bonds adds money to the banking system, and selling bonds removes it.

(4) Congress has given the Fed two main goals: maximum employment and stable prices. To fight a recession, the Fed lowers interest rates, which makes borrowing cheaper and encourages spending and hiring. To fight high inflation, the Fed raises interest rates. Higher rates make borrowing more expensive, so households and businesses spend less, and the slower spending eases the pressure on prices.

Drag each action to the correct type of policy.

Fiscal policyMonetary policy

Tap a tile, then tap a box to place it.

Hint

Who takes the action? Congress and the President → one type. The Federal Reserve → the other.

Question 12 of 20 · Macroeconomics

Fill in
Prices, Wages, and Output in Calloway

Calloway is a fictional country. Its statistics office tracks a price index that measures the cost of a typical basket of goods and services households buy, much like the Consumer Price Index (CPI) in the United States. A higher index number means the basket costs more.

YearPrice indexAverage hourly wageNominal GDP (billions of dollars)
Year 1200.0$20.00$500
Year 2212.0$20.60$525
Year 3219.4$21.63$551
Year 4217.2$22.06$556
Year 5223.7$22.50$580

Inflation rate = (this year's index − last year's index) ÷ last year's index × 100. Nominal values are measured in current dollars and are not adjusted for inflation. All figures are fictional.

Calloway's prices rose again in Year 3. Using the price index, find how fast they rose: the percent change from Year 2 to Year 3. Give your answer to the nearest tenth of a percent.

Year 3 inflation = %

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

Subtract the Year 2 index from the Year 3 index, then divide by the Year 2 index.

Question 13 of 20 · Consumer economics

Fill in
Three Ways to Get a \$1,200 Laptop

(1) Marisol needs a laptop for an online nursing course. The model she wants costs $1,200 in cash. She finds three other ways to get it.

OptionTerms
Rent-to-own store"Take it home today! Only $25 a week." 78 weekly payments; she owns the laptop after the last payment. No credit check.
Credit union personal loanBorrow $1,200 at 12% APR; 12 monthly payments of $106.62
Save firstPut $150 a month in savings for 8 months, then pay $1,200 cash

(2) With any loan or payment plan, the total cost is the payment times the number of payments. The extra above the cash price is the cost of getting the item before it is paid for.

If Marisol uses the rent-to-own option, what is the total amount she will pay for the laptop?

$

Type your answer in the box. Fractions like 3/4 are fine.

Hint

Paragraph 2: total cost = payment × number of payments.

Question 14 of 20 · Borders between peoples and nations

The Kessa Region

The map shows three countries in the Kessa Region, a fictional area. The map also shows the main language spoken in each part of the region.

Map of a fictional region with a latitude/longitude grid from 20°E to 32°E and 8°N to 16°N. Three countries: ARVALIA in the north-west, BONTARA in the south-west, and CORIM in the east. The border between Arvalia and Bontara is a perfectly straight line along 12°N latitude. The border between Arvalia and Corim follows the Selu River, which runs north to south near 27°E to 28°E. The border between Bontara and Corim follows the crest of the Tarn Mountains, running south from about 12°N, 27.5°E to 8°N, 28.4°E. Main languages: Mira is spoken in northern Arvalia (north of about 14°N); Dosa is spoken in a band from about 13.4°N to 10.6°N and 21°E to 26°E, so the Dosa area is cut in two by the straight 12°N border, with part in Arvalia and part in Bontara; Tey is spoken in southern Bontara (south of about 10.2°N); Korri is spoken throughout Corim. 20°E 22°E 24°E 26°E 28°E 30°E 32°E 8°N 10°N 12°N 14°N 16°N ARVALIA BONTARA CORIM Selu River Tarn Mountains Legend National border River Mountains Main language spoken Mira Dosa Tey Korri The Kessa Region (fictional)

According to the map, which language group is divided by an international border?

Answer choices
Hint

For each language pattern in the legend, check whether its area lies in one country or crosses a dashed border line.

Question 15 of 20 · Borders between peoples and nations

The Lorvan Basin

The map shows the Lorvan Basin, a fictional region with three countries: Medrin, Sorvat, and Kalos. Green dashed ovals show the main language spoken in each area. Tavi-speaking farmers have lived along both banks of the Ashe River for centuries, using the river for fishing, travel, and trade.

Schematic map of the fictional Lorvan Basin with three countries: Medrin in the northwest, Sorvat in the northeast, and Kalos across the south. Latitude lines are marked 10°N, 5°N and 0°; longitude lines 26°E, 30°E and 34°E. The Medrin–Sorvat border follows the Ashe River, which runs north–south near 30°E. The Medrin–Kalos border follows the crest of the Vell Hills along about 5°N. The Sorvat–Kalos border is a straight line along 5°N east of 30°E. Main language areas: Orun lies entirely inside Medrin; Tavi lies on both banks of the Ashe River, partly in Medrin and partly in Sorvat; Mor lies entirely inside Sorvat; Bek lies across the straight 5°N line, partly in Sorvat and partly in Kalos; Sesa lies entirely inside Kalos. 10°N 5°N 0° 26°E 30°E 34°E Orun Tavi Mor Bek Sesa Ashe River Vell Hills MEDRIN SORVAT KALOS Legend National border River Hills Main language area (name in italics) Latitude/longitude

According to the map, which language group is divided by the straight-line border between Sorvat and Kalos?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the straight dashed border along 5°N. Which green oval lies on both sides of it?

Question 16 of 20 · Borders between peoples and nations

Select all
Drawing Lines Across Africa

(1) In 1884 and 1885, representatives of European powers and the United States met in Berlin, Germany, to agree on rules for claiming land in Africa. No Africans were invited to the Berlin Conference.

(2) In the following decades, European countries divided almost the entire continent among themselves. Officials often drew the borders of their colonies on maps in Europe, using rivers, lines of latitude and longitude, and straight lines between two points. By 1914, only Ethiopia and Liberia were still independent.

(3) The new borders often ignored the ways Africans lived. Some borders split a people among two or more colonies. For example, the lands of the Maasai, a herding people who share a language and culture, were divided between British East Africa (today Kenya) and German East Africa (today Tanzania). Other borders placed rival groups together inside one colony.

(4) Most African colonies won independence between the 1950s and the 1970s. In 1964, the Organization of African Unity, a group of newly independent African states, agreed to respect the borders that existed when each country became independent. Leaders feared that trying to redraw the borders would lead to endless wars.

(5) Keeping the colonial borders brought some stability, but problems remained. Several countries have suffered civil wars in which groups joined together by colonial borders fought for control of the government or for independence. In 2011, after decades of conflict, South Sudan became independent from Sudan after about 99 percent of its voters chose independence in a referendum.

Select all of the statements that are supported by the passage.

Select all that apply.

Answer choices
Hint

Test each statement against a specific sentence. Watch for absolute words and for facts the passage never gives.

Question 17 of 20 · Key historical documents

The Preamble to the Constitution (1787)

The Constitution was written at the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia in 1787 and went into effect in 1789. Its opening sentence is called the Preamble. Spelling and capitalization follow the original.

(1) We the People of the United States, in Order to form a more perfect Union, establish Justice, insure domestic Tranquility, provide for the common defence, promote the general Welfare, and secure the Blessings of Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity, do ordain and establish this Constitution for the United States of America.

(2) Editor's note: The Preamble does not give the government any powers by itself. It states who is creating the Constitution and the goals the new government should serve. The Articles of Confederation had opened by naming the thirteen states as the parties to the agreement. The Constitution opens with "We the People."

According to the Preamble (paragraph 1), who establishes the Constitution?

Answer choices
Hint

The subject of the long sentence is at the very beginning. Find the verb "ordain and establish" and ask: who does it?

Question 18 of 20 · Revolutionary and early republic periods

Hot spot
Growth and the Louisiana Purchase

Source 1 — U.S. Census population, 1790–1820

Bar chart of U.S. population by census year, in millions: 1790, 3.93; 1800, 5.31; 1810, 7.24; 1820, 9.64. U.S. Population, 1790–1820 0 2 4 6 8 10 Population (millions) 3.93 1790 5.31 1800 7.24 1810 9.64 1820

Source 2 — Thomas Jefferson, letter to Robert R. Livingston, April 18, 1802

(1) There is on the globe one single spot, the possessor of which is our natural and habitual enemy. It is New Orleans, through which the produce of three eighths of our territory must pass to market …

Source 3 — Background

(2) In 1803 the United States bought the Louisiana Territory from France for $15 million. The land, about 828,000 square miles, stretched from the Mississippi River to the Rocky Mountains and roughly doubled the size of the country. Western farmers floated their crops down the Mississippi River to the port of New Orleans to reach buyers. President Jefferson then sent Meriwether Lewis and William Clark to explore the new land (1804–1806).

Use Source 1.

The chart shows three ten-year periods. Click the bar for the census year that ends the ten-year period with the greatest percent increase in population.

Click on the figure to mark your answer (or focus it and use the arrow keys).

Bar chart of U.S. population by census year, in millions: 1790, 3.93; 1800, 5.31; 1810, 7.24; 1820, 9.64. U.S. Population, 1790–1820 0 2 4 6 8 10 Population (millions) 3.93 1790 5.31 1800 7.24 1810 9.64 1820
Hint

Find the percent change for 1790–1800, 1800–1810, and 1810–1820. The biggest jump in millions is not necessarily the biggest percent.

Question 19 of 20 · Civil rights

Brown v. Board of Education (1954)

In 1954, the Supreme Court decided several cases together about racially segregated public schools. NAACP lawyers led by Thurgood Marshall argued the cases. The decision, written by Chief Justice Earl Warren, was unanimous (9–0). In paragraph 1, "them" refers to Black children in grade schools and high schools.

(1) To separate them from others of similar age and qualifications solely because of their race generates a feeling of inferiority as to their status in the community that may affect their hearts and minds in a way unlikely ever to be undone. …

(2) We conclude that, in the field of public education, the doctrine of "separate but equal" has no place. Separate educational facilities are inherently unequal. Therefore, we hold that the plaintiffs and others similarly situated for whom the actions have been brought are, by reason of the segregation complained of, deprived of the equal protection of the laws guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment.

In Plessy v. Ferguson (1896), the majority argued that if segregation made Black Americans feel inferior, it was only because they chose to interpret the law that way. Which part of the Brown excerpt most directly rejects that argument?

Answer choices
Hint

Plessy said the feeling of inferiority came from Black Americans' interpretation. Which sentence in Brown names a different cause of that feeling?

Question 20 of 20 · The Cold War

The Korean War (1950–1953)
Schematic map of the Korean War, 1950–1953 (not to scale). The Korean peninsula extends south from China; the Yalu River forms the border between China and North Korea at the top of the map. A dashed line across the middle of the peninsula marks the 38th parallel, with North Korea and its capital Pyongyang above it and South Korea, Seoul and the port of Inchon (on the west coast near Seoul) below it. A shaded area in the far southeast corner around the port of Pusan marks the Pusan Perimeter, held by UN and South Korean forces in August and September 1950. A red arrow from the Yellow Sea to Inchon shows the Inchon landing of September 1950. The Yellow Sea is to the west, the Sea of Japan (East Sea) to the east, and Japan to the southeast. The Korean War, 1950–1953 (schematic map) CHINA Yalu River 38th parallel NORTH KOREA SOUTH KOREA Pyongyang Seoul Inchon Pusan Inchon landing, Sept. 1950 Yellow Sea Sea of Japan (East Sea) JAPAN Pusan Perimeter, Aug.–Sept. 1950

(1) At the end of World War II, Korea was divided at the 38th parallel (a line of latitude). The Soviet Union backed a communist government in the north, and the United States backed a non-communist government in the south.

(2) On June 25, 1950, North Korea's army invaded South Korea. The United Nations Security Council called on member nations to help South Korea. The Soviet Union, which could have vetoed this action, was boycotting the Security Council at the time, so its delegate was not there to vote. President Harry S. Truman sent U.S. forces, which fought under a UN command led by General Douglas MacArthur. By August, North Korean troops had pushed UN and South Korean forces into a small area around the port of Pusan in the southeast.

(3) In September 1950, MacArthur landed troops by sea at Inchon, near Seoul, far behind North Korean lines. UN forces then pushed north across the 38th parallel toward the Yalu River, the border with China. Communist China warned that it would not accept enemy troops on its border. In late 1950, hundreds of thousands of Chinese soldiers entered the war and drove UN forces back to the south.

(4) The fighting then settled into a bloody stalemate near the 38th parallel. MacArthur publicly called for attacking China itself, but Truman wanted to keep the war limited and avoid a wider war with China and the Soviet Union. In April 1951, Truman removed MacArthur from command. Truman did not use atomic weapons in Korea.

(5) An armistice (cease-fire) signed in July 1953 ended the fighting. The border stayed near the 38th parallel, with a demilitarized zone between the two Koreas. No peace treaty was ever signed. About 36,000 Americans died in the war.

According to paragraph 3, what most directly led China to send hundreds of thousands of soldiers into the Korean War in late 1950?

Answer choices
Hint

Find the sentence just before China entered the war. Where were UN forces heading?